CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 H88879

Mr. Jim Wickstead
Manager, Trade Solutions Group
Circle International, Inc.
991 Supreme Drive
Bensenville, Illinois 60106

RE: The tariff classification of “HERMAfix” refill roll, model No. 1051, from Germany

Dear Mr. Wickstead:

In your letter dated February 18, 2002, on behalf of your client, Centis, Inc., of Los Angeles, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample product was submitted, which will be returned, as requested.

It is a “refill roll”, packaged for retail sale as Item No. 1051, of 1000 square pieces of white paper, each measuring approximately ½” per side, coated with a pressure-sensitive adhesive on each face, temporarily mounted on a roll of blue siliconized glassine release paper which measures approximately 15mm x 13 meters. The article is a refill roll designed to be used in conjunction with a “Tab Dispenser”, model #1030.

The applicable subheading for the “HERMAfix” refill roll, model No. 1051, will be 4811.41.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Gummed or adhesive paper and paperboard: Self-adhesive: Other (than in strips or rolls, or in large rectangular sheets). The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division